Senior National Qualifiers

Senior Historical Paper

Senior Individual Exhibit

Senior Group Exhibit

Senior Individual Documentary

Senior Group Documentary

Senior Individual Performance

Senior Group Performance

Senior Individual Website

Senior Group Website

Senior Alternates

Senior Historical Paper

Senior Individual Exhibit

Senior Group Exhibit

Senior Individual Documentary

Senior Group Documentary

Senior Individual Performance

Senior Group Performance

Senior Individual Website

Senior Group Website

Junior National Qualifiers

Junior Historical Paper

Junior Individual Exhibit

Junior Group Exhibit

Junior Individual Documentary

Junior Group Documentary

Junior Individual Performance

Junior Group Performance

Junior Individual Website

Junior Group Website

Junior Alternates

Junior Historical Paper

Junior Individual Exhibit

Junior Group Exhibit

Junior Individual Documentary

Junior Group Documentary

Junior Individual Performance

Junior Group Performance

Junior Individual Website

Junior Group Website

Special Awards

  • American Perspective Award (Presented by Herbert Hoover Presidential Library and Museum)

    • Hannah Smith, Emma Stanley and Abi Jensen
    • Defining African American Rights in the White House: First Lady Hoover Takes a Stand
  • American Perspective Award (Presented by Herbert Hoover Presidential Library and Museum)

    • Lauren Kovarna, Maya Haukap and Katherine McCartan
    • Catalyst for Change: Taking a Stand Against Communism
  • Archaeology is Awesome Award

    • Elizabeth Herrick
    • Maria “Running Moccasins” Pearson: Taking a Stand for Native American Bones
  • Best in Social History Award

    • Katelyn Nickell
    • Desmond Doss: “Just One More”
  • Camp Silos Award (Presented by Silos and Smokestacks National Heritage Area)

    • Sam Philips, Matthew Nielson and Landon Schuknecht
    • Norman Borlaug: Taking a Stand to Feed the World
  • Country Schoolhouse Heritage Award (Presented by the Iowa Historic Preservation Alliance)

    • Kayla Whitworth
    • May Francis: Reading, Writing and Rural Education
  • Creativity Award

    • Paiten Stapleton, Susi Phung, Natahlia Heernandez, Montana Allyn and Jordan Crone
    • The Pirate Queen
  • History of the Holocaust Award

    • Julia Fiedler
    • Irena Sendler: Taking a Stand to Save Lives in the Warsaw Ghetto
  • Leroy G. Pratt Award (Presented by the Polk County Historical Society)

    • Will Morlock and Matthew Ding
    • Tinker Vs. Des Moines
  • Leroy G. Pratt Award (Presented by the Polk County Historical Society)

    • Morgan Kapping
    • Taking a Stand with an Armband
  • Immigrant History Award (Presented by Vesterheim Norwegian-American Museum)

    • Tyler Lantz, Tyler Anderson, Levi Williamson and Drew Moine
    • Iowa’s Babel Proclamation: Patriotism or Intolerance?
  • Military History Award

    • Jacob Kueny
    • “We Cannot Fight”: Four Hutterites Taking a Stand Against World War I
  • Outstanding Entry in African American History (Presented by the African American Museum of Iowa)

    • Trystan Grisham and Dre' Moody
    • Malcolm X: Stand for Something or Fall for Anything
  • Outstanding Entry in African American History (Presented by the African American Museum of Iowa)

    • Grace Stutting and Cooper Frank
    • Frederick Shuttlesworth: Taking a Stand for Freedom of African Americans
  • Outstanding Entry in Agriculture or Rural History (Presented by Living History Farms)

    • Conner Ambrosy
    • Starvation in the “Breadbasket of Europe”: Ukraine’s Stand Against Soviet Genocide
  • Outstanding Entry in Agriculture or Rural History (Presented by Living History Farms)

    • Jude Ryan
    • Troubled Fields
  • Outstanding Entry in Colonial or Early American History

    • Josh Home, Grace Niemuth, Sam Arkenberg, Zelda Siegel and Priya Kearney
    • Benedict Arnold: Taking a Stand Against America
  • Outstanding Entry in the History of U.S. Government

    • Brayden Burman and Lucas Pierce
    • Executive Order 9981: Taking a Stand for Military Integration
  • Outstanding Entry in Women's History

    • Kiana Folkedahl and Mia Smedsrud
    • Fanny Durack Taking a Stand for Women’s Rights in Swimming
  • Outstanding Entry Related to Science and Engineering

    • Arely Ramirez
    • Percy Julian: Pioneer of Synthetic Plant Chemistry
  • Outstanding Entry in Iowa History

    • Mia Kawamitsu
    • A Ray of Hope
  • Outstanding Entry in Iowa History

    • Noah Lovelace
    • E. Wayne Cooley: Taking a Stand for the Iowa Girl
  • Jim Wengert Award for Labor History (Presented by the Iowa Labor History Society)

    • Maddie Gregurek
    • A Striking Situation in the Washing Machine Capitol of the World
  • Jim Wengert Award for Labor History (Presented by the Iowa Labor History Society)

    • Emily Cline
    • Actors Stand For Equality: The Actors Equity Strike 1919
  • Outstanding Use of Primary Sources

    • Allie Tubbs
    • Fannie Lou Hamer: Taking a Stand Until Everyone is a First Class Citizen
    • Johnston High School (Johnston)
  • William D. Bartine Award (Presented by William D. Bartine)

    • Cael Moffat, Trey Henke and Tom Lane
    • Antietam: The Battle That Changed the Course of the World
  • Young Writers Workshop (Presented by the State Historical Society of Iowa)

    • Meredith Toussaint
    • St. Benedict School (Decorah)
  • Young Writers Workshop (Presented by the State Historical Society of Iowa)

    • Abigail Beal
    • Pella Community Schools
  • Teacher of the Year Award Senior Division)

    • Mike Jones
    • Wayne Community Schools
  • Teacher of the Year Award (Junior Division)

    • Kelly Borchers
    • Carroll Middle School
  • Outstanding Library & Archives Award

    • Sioux City Public Library
    • Sioux City
  • Outstanding Library & Archives Award

    • Luther College Preus Library
    • Decorah

Navigation